Does the Child Get a Say in Custody? California Laws on Children’s Preferences
[…] Factors courts review include the child’s health and safety, the history of parental care, ties to school and community, and whether each parent can foster a healthy relationship with the other parent. Within this framework, a child’s personal preference is considered but never treated as the single deciding factor.
Judges must weigh a child’s wishes against the bigger picture of stability and long-term well-being. This prevents decisions that might seem appealing to a child in the moment but could cause harm later.
California Family Code §3042: The Governing Law
The main law on this subject is California Family Code §3042, which requires courts to give “due weight” to a child’s wishes if the child is old enough and capable of reasoning.
California Family Code §3042(a): “If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference, the court shall consider the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying custody or visitation.”
The statute also sets a clear rule for older children.
California Family Code §3042(c): “If the child is 14 years of age or older, and wishes to address the court regarding custody or visitation, the child shall be permitted to do so, unless the court determines it is not in the child’s best interest.”
This means children aged 14 and up generally have the right to be heard. In contrast, younger children may still be considered if they demonstrate maturity and the ability to articulate their reasoning.
Equally important, the law ensures children are never forced to pick sides: